President Muhammadu Buhari has included 14 members of the immediate past federal executive council in the new ministerial list he sent to the Senate on Tuesday.
The President also included 7 women in the list of 43 ministers-designate.
The returning ministers include Babatunde Fashola (Power, Works and Housing), Rotimi Amaechi (Transportation), Dr Ogbonaya Onu (Science and Technology), Mohammed Musa Bello (FCT), Chris Ngige (Labour and Employment), Adamu Adamu (Education), Mustapha Baba Shehuri (State for Power, Works and Housing), Osagie Ehanire (State for Health), Geoffrey Onyeama (Foreign Affairs), Suleiman Adamu (Water Resources), Zaina Ahmed (Finance), Hadi Sirika (State for Aviation), Lai Mohammed (Information and Culture) and Abubakar Malami (Justice).
The 7 women who made the cabinet include the returning Zainab Ahmed (Kaduna), Gbemisola Saraki (Kwara), Sharon Ikeazor (Anambra), Maryam Katagum (Bauchi), Ramatu Tijani (Kogi), Sadiya Umar Farouk (Zamfara) and Paulen Tallen (Plateau).
The Senate has vowed to sacrifice its annual recess and commence the screening of the ministers-designate this week.
President Buhari will swear them in and assign portfolios accordingly if they are confirmed by the upper chamber.
The full list
.Dr. Ikechukwu Ogah (Abia State)
2. Mohammed Musa Bello (Adamawa State)
3. Godswill Akpabio (Akwa Ibom State)
4. Chris Ngige (Anambra State)
5. Sharon Ikeazor (Anambra State)
6.Adamu Adamu (Bauchi State)
7.Ambassador Maryam Katagun (Bauchi State)
8. Timipre Sylva (Bayelsa State)
9.George Akume (Benue State)
10.Mustapha Baba Shehuri (Borno State)
11. Goddy Jedy Agba (Cross River State)
12.Festus Keyamo (Delta State)
13. Ogbonnaya Onu (Ebonyi State)
14. Osagie Ehanire (Edo State)
15.Clement Ike (Edo State)
16. Richard Adeniyi Adebayo (Ekiti State)
17. Geoffrey Onyeama (Enugu State)
18.Ali Isa Pantami (Gombe State)
19. Emeka Nwajiuba (Imo State)
20. Suleiman Adamu (Jigawa State)
21. Zainab Ahmed (Kaduna State)
22.Muhammad Mahmood (Kaduna State)
23.Sabo Nanono (Kano State)
24.Major General Bashir Salihi Magashi (Kano State)
25.Hadi Sirika (Katsina State)
26.Abubakar Malami (Kebbi State)
27.Ramatu Tijjani (Kogi State)
28. Lai Mohammed (Kwara State)
29.Gbemisola Saraki (Kwara State)
30.Babatunde Fashola (Lagos State)
31.Adeleke Mamora (Lagos State)
32. Mohammed H. Abdullahi (Nasarawa State)
33. Zubair Dada (Niger State)
34. Olamilekan Adegbite (Ogun State)
35. Tayo Alasoadura (Ondo State)
36. Rauf Aregbesola (Osun State)
37. Sunday Dare (Oyo State)
38.Paulen Talen (Plateau State)
39. Rotimi Amaechi (Rivers State)
40. Maigarai Dingyadi (Sokoto State)
41. Sale Mamman (Taraba State)
42. Abubakar D. Aliyu (Yobe State)
43. Sadiya Umar Faruk (Zamfara State)